First and Heaviest Fish for the Season

 

FIRST FISH 2019

Species

Date

Angler

Weight/Tagged

Area Caught

Anglers Club

Albacore

05/07/18 

Boyd Ingle

15.1

Waihau Bay 

Waihau Bay 

Bigeye Tuna

 15/12/18

Steven Waters

107.0

Cape Brett

Whangarei

Black Marlin

 26/01/19

Aaron Brassett

134.0

Doubtless Bay

Doubtless Bay

Blue Marlin

18/12/18 

Sean Hay

161.0

Cape Brett

Whangarei

Blue Shark

23.10.18 

Kaci Pulham (Junior)

T/R

Tutukaka

WDSAC

Bluefin Tuna (Pacific)

 

 

 

 

 

Bluefin Tuna (Southern)

 01/07/18

Zach Pennell

97.3

Waihau Bay 

Mt Maunganui 

Broadbill/Swordfish

 24/07/18

John Buckley

T/R

 

Doubtless Bay 

Bronze Whaler

 04/08/18

James Wilmot 

T/R

Kawau

WDSAC

Bass/Sea Bass (NZ)

27/09/18

Russell Harvey

7.22kg

Mayor Island

Tauranga 

Hammerhead

31/12/18 

Lola Scott (Junior) 

T/R

Whale Bay

BOISC

Hapuka 

15/19/18

Dillon Buckton

18.84kg

Mayor Knolls

Tauranga

Kahawai

 06/07/18

Baxter Emerson 

2.051kg

Waitemata

Big Fish FC

Mahimahi

 06/01/19

 Samatha Thomas (Junior)

5.25kg

Nine Pin

BOISC

Mako

26/12/18 

Angela Greenhalgh

T/R

Wairere Rock

BOISC

Porbeagle

 

 

 

 

 

SB Spearfish

27/12/18

Corinna Hill

29.2kg

Aldermans 

Tauranga

Skipjack Tuna

05/07/18 

Boyd Ingle (Junior)

4.3

Waihau Bay 

Waihau Bay 

Slender Tuna

27/09/18

Russell Harvey

5.25

Mayor Island

Tauranga

Snapper

 07/07/18

Mitchell Tombleson

8.860

Matakana 

Tauranga

Striped Marlin (Tagged)

28/12/18

Bill Webb

T/R

Mayor Knolls

Tauranga

Striped Marlin (Weighed)

 16/12/18

Jim Nicholson 

101.96

The Hook 

Mercury Bay GFC

Thresher

 

 

 

 

 

Thresher - Bigeye

 

 

 

 

 

Tope

 02/07/18

Stephen Crockatt

T/R

Black Rocks 

BOISC

Trevally

 11/08/18

Adam Milnes

1.505

Pukehina

Tauranga  

Wahoo

 

 

 

 

 

Yellowfin

21/10/18 

Hadley Greenhalgh

78.10 kg

Nine Pin Trench 

BOISC

Yellowtail (Kingfish)

01/07/18

Finn Cook (Junior)

17.16kg

Cavalli Islands 

Whangaroa 

HEAVIEST 2019

Species

Date

Angler

Weight

Area Caught

Anglers Club

Albacore

07/03/19

Kevin Houlton 

23.16kg

White Island 

Tauranga

Bigeye Tuna

15/12/18 

Steven Waters

107.0kg

Cape Brett

Whangarei

Black Marlin

21/02/19

Bob Udy

135.3kg

Hokianga

Counties

Blue Marlin

28/12/18 

Bryce Imms

311kg

Whangamumu

BOISC

Blue Shark

 26/01/19

Craig Harris  

35kg

Otago Coast 

Tautuku 

Bluefin Tuna (Pacific)

 

 

 

 

 

Bluefin Tuna (Southern)

 06/07/18

Georgia Roberts (Junior) 

101.5kg

Waihau Bay

Waihau Bay

Broadbill/Swordfish

 07/08/18

Wynne Going

233.2kg

400m Hole 

Whangarei

Bronze Whaler

19/08/18 

Finn Vezey

199.60kg

Russell

BOI

Bass/Sea Bass (NZ)

 02/01/19

Stanley Phillips

62.5kg

Ahipara

Muriwai

Hammerhead

 

 

 

 

 

Hapuka

29/12/18 

Danielle Cooper

21kg

Mokau Trench

Kawhia

Kahawai

19/02/19

Shallab Rudolph

3.35kg

Raglan

Raglan

Mahimahi

07/03/19

John Mestrom

13.52kg

White Island

Tauranga

Mako

20/02/19 

Jim Tamblin

115.6kg

Omaio 

Te Kaha

Porbeagle

 

 

 

 

 

SB Spearfish

23/03/19

Ezra Keenan

34.5kg

Alderman Rise 

Tauranga

Skipjack Tuna

 14/07/18

Christine Busby

11.6kg

White Island

 

Slender Tuna

23/11/18

Fred Christensen

8.20kg

Dogger Bank 

Whangamata

Snapper

15/12/18

Milton Kiri

13.72kg

Whitianga Bay

Te Kaha SFC

Snapper - Smalfry/Junior

 

Carson Farley 

10.4kg

Houhora 

Muriwai

Striped Marlin

23/03/19

Melissa Ford

179.0kg

Mercury Bay

Mercury Bay

Thresher

 

 

 

 

 

Thresher - Bigeye

 

 

 

 

 

Tope

9/10/18 

Marlin Candy 

26.12kg

Stephenson Is

Whangaroa

Trevally

15/12/18

Mark Hemingway

5.562kg

White Island

Mt Maunganui

Wahoo

 

 

 

 

 

Yellowfin

21/10/18 

Hadley Greenhalgh

78.10 kg

Nine Pin Trench

BOISC

Yellowtail (Kingfish)

13/12/18

Charlie Champness

32.0kg

White Island

Tauranga