First and Heaviest for the Season

  • First Fish 2020-2021
SpeciesDate Angler Weight/TaggedArea CaughtAngler’s Club
Albacore3/07/2020Cor van Esch7.28kgWaihau Bay Mercury Bay GFS
Bigeye Tuna20/12/2020Dave Burbage20.3kgAlderman IsWhangamata OSC
Black Marlin 13/02/2021Cam RatheT&RWhangaroaWarkworth GFC
Blue Marlin19/12/2020Wendy Robbins275kgPoor KnightsWDSAC
Blue Shark20/12/2020Craig Smith T/R est 60kgPoor Knights WDSAC
Bluefin Tuna (Pacific)
Bluefin Tuna (Southern)01/07/2020Eric McIver76.8kgWaihau Bay Waihau Bay SFC
Broadbill/Swordfish04/07/2020Bradley Martin 201.4kgPoor KnightsWhangarei DSAC
Bronze Whaler09/11/2020Chris LambertTagged Bay of Islands Whangarei DSAC
Bass/Sea Bass (NZ)11/07/2020Pep Rosso15.330kgGisborneGisborne Tatapouri SFC
Hammerhead30/08/2020Bevan BeauchampT/R est 15kgRoberton IsBOISC
Hapuka11/07/2020Phill Claffey13.475kgGisborne Gisborne Tatapouri SFC
Kahawai02/07/2020Stephen Baker2.2kgBay of IslandsBOISC
Mahimahi15/12/2020Laurie Franks8.96kgCape BrettWhangarei DSAC
Mako11/7/2020Sean MackayT&RGarden Patch Whangaroa SFC
Probeagle
SB Spearfish20/12/2020Rebecca Trethowen13.4kgGreat Barrier Island Mercury Bay GFC
Skipjack Tuna 14/11/2020Peter Pansier 8.85kgAlderman knolls Whangamata OSC
Slender Tuna
Snapper 02/07/2020Hamish Smith 2.24kgCavalli IslandsWhangaroa SFC
Snapper – small fry/Junior 04/07/2020Lewis Tilsley4.88kgOnemanaWhangamata OSC
Striped Marlin04/07/2020Kane Spiers 96.1kgCape RunawayMt Maunganui FC
Thresher1/10/2020Jason SherriffT/G est 160kgEast Great Barrier IslandMercury Bay GFC
Thresher – Bigeye
Tope23/11/2020James WilmotT/R est 20kgAtheenaWDSAC
Trevally12/07/2020Carl Savill5.10kgHouhora BGSFC
Wahoo
Yellowfin13/11/2020Aida Thompson18.96kgNorth CapeWhangaroa SFC
Yellowtail (Kingfish)1/07/2020Hamish Sheard8.28kgCavalli Islands Whangaroa SFC

Heaviest Fish 2020-2021

SpeciesDateAnglerWeight/TaggedArea CaughtAngler’s Club
Albacore11/7/2020Lynda Randrup23.6kgWaihau Bay Waihau Bay SFC
Bigeye Tuna22/02/2021Craig Braithwaite102.4kgWaihau Bay Waihau Bay SFC
Black Marlin 07/03/2021Jared Craven434.5kgSchooner RockTauranga SFC
Blue Marlin19/12/2020Wendy Robbins275kgPoor Knights WDSAC
Blue Shark22/01/2021Ian Gunion36.64kgOtago HeadsTautuku FC Dunedin & Haast
Bluefin Tuna (Pacific)
Bluefin Tuna (Southern)11/07/2020Amy Horscroft135.6kgWaihau BayMercury Bay GFC
Broadbill/Swordfish18/04/2021Jessie Lawrie (junior)247kgSE Poor Knights WDSAC
Bronze Whaler26/02/2021Jessie Lawrie (junior)129.8kgBOIWhangarei DSAC
Bass/Sea Bass (NZ)11/07/2020Pep Rosso15.330kgOff Gisborne GTSFC
Hammerhead10/01/2021Finn Carter126kgOcean BeachWDSAC
Hapuka19/02/2021Joel Tyler46.80kgWhite Island Mt Maunganui SFC
Kahawai21/02/2021Ardyn Holwerda4.01kgTairua HarbourTairua-Pauanui SFC
Mahimahi22/02/2021Jonathan Hill 12.80kgSouth Ngatoro Tauranga SFC
Mako13/03/2021Ziz Bentley101.4kgBOISC
Probeagle
SB Spearfish15/03/2021Harvey Marshall30.0kgWaihau Bay Waihau Bay SFC
Skipjack Tuna 31/12/2020Josh Van Lieshout12.01kgWhangamata Whangamata OSC
Slender Tuna
Snapper 14/11/2020Nathan Marshall14.32kgHouhora Muriwai SFC
Snapper – small fry/Junior 17/08/2020Max Wigley10.20kgAhiparaAhipara GFC
Striped Marlin26/03/2021Mike Pamment179.8kgSchooner RockTauranga SFC
Thresher19/04/2021Donald Holzheimer192.6kgKing Bank Whangaroa SFC
Thresher – Bigeye
Tope
Trevally08/12/2020Scott Adamson6.61kgThree Kings Waihau Bay SFC
Wahoo
Yellowfin07/04/2021Lauchlan Waugh83.4kgNorth Cape Whangaroa SFC
Yellowtail (Kingfish)21/02/2021Kevin Holdaway34.50kgMaketu / Town PointMt Maunganui SFC